Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
airedaleterrier

Airedale Terrier

Family: terrier
Area of origin: England
Original function: badger and otter hunting
Average size of male: Ht: 23, Wt: 45
Average size of female: Ht: <23, Wt: 45
Other names: Waterside terrier, Bingley terrier

Airedale Terrier Dog Temperament

Among the most versatile of terriers, the Airedale is bold, playful and adventurous; he is a lively yet protective companion. He is intelligent, but often stubborn and headstrong. Some can be domineering, but most are biddable, reliable and responsive to their family's wishes. He makes a good house dog as long as he gets daily mental and physical exercise. He likes to be the head dog and may not do well when another dog challenges that position, although they usually get along well with other dogs.

Airedale Terrier Dog Care

This is an active breed that needs a chance to get vigorous exercise every day. His needs can be met with a long walk, a strenuous game or a chance to hunt and romp in a safe area. His wire coat needs combing twice weekly, plus scissoring and shaping every one to two months.

Airedale Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: gastric torsion
Occasionally seen: colonic disease
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 10-13 years

Tags

pet

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.