Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
bernesemountaindog

Bernese Mountain Dog

Family: livestock dog, mountain dog, mastiff (draft/cattle)
Area of origin: Switzerland
Original function: draft
Average size of male: Ht: 25-27.5, Wt: 90-120
Average size of female: Ht: 23-26, Wt: 70-100
Other names: Berner sennenhund, Bernese cattle dog

Bernese Mountain Dog Dog Temperament

The Bernese mountain dog is an easygoing, calm family companion (that is, after he leaves his adolescent stage). He is sensitive, loyal and extremely devoted. He is gentle with children and often reserved with strangers. He generally gets along well with other dogs and pets.

Bernese Mountain Dog Dog Care

This dog enjoys the outdoors, especially in cold weather. He needs daily but moderate exercise, either a good hike or a walk on leash. He is so in tune with his human family that he cannot be relegated to life alone in the yard. Inside, he needs plenty of room to stretch out. His coat needs brushing one or two times weekly, much more often when shedding. The Bernese life span is described by a Swiss expression: "Three years a young dog, three years a good dog and three years an old dog. All else is a gift from God."

Bernese Mountain Dog Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, elbow dysplasia, histicytosis, OCD
Minor concerns: fragmented coronoid process, gastric torsion, PRA
Occasionally seen: hypomyelination
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, eye
Life span: 7-9 years
Note: Extra care must be taken to avoid heatstroke.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.