Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
bichonfrise

Bichon Frise

Family: Bichon, companion, water dog
Area of origin: France
Original function: companion, performer
Average size of male: Ht: 9.5-11.5, Wt: 7-12
Average size of female: Ht: 9.5-11.5, Wt: 7-12
Other names: Tenerife dog, Bichon Tenerife, Bichon a Poil Frise

Bichon Frise Dog Temperament

Perky, bouncy and playful, the Bichon Frise's happy-go-lucky outlook endears him to all. He is friendly toward strangers and other dogs and pets, and is very good with children. He is sensitive, responsive and affectionate, as eager to cuddle as he is to play. He can bark a lot.

Bichon Frise Dog Care

Although small, the Bichon is an active dog and needs daily exercise. His needs can be met with a vigorous indoor game or, better, a romp in the yard or a short walk on leash. The white powder-puff coat needs brushing and combing every other day, plus scissoring and trimming every two months. He doesn't shed, but the loose hairs become entangled in the coat and can mat. He may be difficult to keep white in some areas. This is not a dog that should live outdoors.

Bichon Frise Dog Health

Major concerns: patellar luxation
Minor concerns: tooth loss, cataract
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: knee, eye
Life span: 12-15 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.