Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
blacktancoonhound

Black and Tan Coonhound

Family: Scenthound
Area of origin: United States
Original function: hunting raccoons
Average size of male: Ht: 25-27, Wt: 55-75
Average size of female: Ht: 23-25, Wt: 55-75
Other names: American black and tan coonhound

Black and Tan Coonhound Dog Temperament

Not the prototypical house dog, the Black and Tan Coonhound, nonetheless, makes an exemplary pet. He is mellow, amiable, calm and unobtrusive indoors. Outdoors, his strong hunting instincts take over, and he can be difficult, if not impossible, to turn from a track after he starts trailing. As befitting a dog with his heritage, the black and tan is strong, independent and stubborn. He is gentle and tolerant with children and can be reserved with strangers. He may bay and howl.

Black and Tan Coonhound Dog Care

The Black and Tan is a dog that can run for miles, although he is usually content with a moderate jog or long walk, with an occasional excursion into the field. He can wander if he catches a scent, so a safe area is mandatory. His coat needs only occasional brushing. Most Coonhounds drool to some extent, and the face may need regular wiping. The ears should also be checked regularly.

Black and Tan Coonhound Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: ectropion
Occasionally seen: hemophilia B
Suggested tests: hip, (eye)
Life span: 10-12 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.