Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
bloodhound

Bloodhound

Family: Scenthound
Area of origin: Belgium, England
Original function: trailing
Average size of male: Ht: 25-27, Wt: 90-110
Average size of female: Ht: 23-25, Wt: 80-100
Other names: St. Hubert hound, chien St. Hubert

Bloodhound Dog Temperament

For all his calm manners at home, the Bloodhound is a tireless trailer once on the track. He is tough, stubborn and independent, yet he is so gentle and placid that he is extremely trustworthy around children. Nonetheless, he is not the lazy old hound dog portrayed in folklore but instead an active, playful companion. Although not the easiest breed to train for traditional obedience, he is exceptionally easy to train in tasks involving trailing. The Bloodhound can be reserved with strangers.

Bloodhound Dog Care

As a hunting hound, the Bloodhound needs a good deal of daily exercise. He was bred to trail through any hardship, and once on a trail he cannot be called off. He thus must be exercised in a safe area. The Bloodhound drools a lot, so his facial wrinkles require daily cleaning; the ear tips drag in food and must also be kept clean. The ear canals also need regular cleaning for good health. Coat care is minimal, requiring only occasional brushing or wiping. Most do best as indoor/outdoor dogs; note, however, that this is not the breed for people obsessed with cleanliness in the house!

Bloodhound Dog Health

Major concerns: ectropion, entropion, gastric torsion, otitis
externa, skin-fold dermatitis, CHD, elbow dysplasia
Minor concerns: none
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, eye
Life span: 7-10 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.