Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
bouvierdesflandres

Bouvier des Flandres

Family:livestock, herding
Area of origin: Belgium
Original function: cattle herding
Average size of male: Ht: 24.5-27.5, Wt: 69-90
Average size of female: Ht: 23.5-26.5, Wt: 69-90
Other names: Belgian cattle dog

Bouvier des Flandres Dog Temperament

The Bouvier is a steady, stalwart companion that is loyal, devoted, fearless and protective. Given daily exercise, he is calm and well-mannered indoors, but ready for an adventure in the great outdoors. He is independent and confident of his own judgment, yet biddable and willing to please. He is reserved, even protective, toward strangers and can be aggressive with strange dogs. He is very good with children, although he may nip at heels in play.

Bouvier des Flandres Dog Care

The Bouvier des Flandres is not a breed that can be put aside until the mood strikes to play with him. He needs daily exercise and daily interaction, and a lot of both. He loves the chance to herd, but his requirements can also be met with a good jog, a very long walk or a vigorous play session. He makes a good house dog and would enjoy access to both house and yard. His harsh coat needs combing once or twice weekly, plus scissoring and shaping every three months.

Bouvier des Flandres Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: gastric torsion
Occasionally seen: entropion
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 10-12 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.