Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
brittany

Brittany

Family: gundog, setter, pointer, versatile hunting dog
Area of origin: France
Original function: pointing and retrieving
Average size of male: Ht: 17.5-20.5, Wt: 30-40
Average size of female: Ht: 17.5-20.5, Wt: 30-40
Other names: epagneul Breton, Brittany spaniel

Brittany Dog Temperament

The Brittany is quick and curious, always on the lookout for birds or fun. She loves to run, scout, hunt and play. She has an independent nature, befitting any pointing breed, yet she is sensitive and very responsive to human direction. The Brittany makes a good house pet, as long as she receives daily mental and physical exercise. If not given sufficient exercise, she can become destructive.

Brittany Dog Care

The Brittany is generally a hardy dog that requires little maintenance. Her major requirement is for abundant exercise, at least an hour of exertion every day. She is a social dog that needs human interaction. Her coat is not particularly thick or long, but it does require brushing once or twice weekly.

Brittany Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: epilepsy, lipfold pyoderma
Occasionally seen: spinal paralysis
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 12-13 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.