Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
bullterrier

Bull Terrier

Family: terrier, mastiff (bull)
Area of origin: England
Original function: dog fighting
Average size of male: Ht: 21-22, Wt: 55-65
Average size of female: Ht: 21-22, Wt: 45-55
Other names: English bull terrier

Bull Terrier Dog Temperament

Exuberant, comical, playful, assertive and very mischievous describes the bull terrier. He is an imaginative breed that often sees things his own way and is stubborn to the end. He needs daily physical and mental exercise lest he exercise his powerful jaws on your home. For all his tough bravado, this is an extremely sweet-natured, affectionate and devoted breed.

Bull Terrier Dog Care

The bull terrier needs to be entertained, either with a good exercise session or mental stimulation every day, preferably both. This is an active breed that enjoys a good run, but he is best to run only in a safe area. He should not stay outdoors, but he should live primarily as a house dog with access to a yard. Coat care is minimal.

Bull Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: deafness (whites), kidney problems
Minor concerns: heart problems, patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: lens luxation
Suggested tests: hearing (whites), UP:UC ratio for kidney function, cardiac, (eye)
Life span: 11-14 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.