Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
bulldog

Bulldog

Family: livestock dog, Mountain Dog, Mastiff (Bulldog)
Area of origin: England
Original function: bull baiting
Average size of male: Ht: 12-15, Wt: 50
Average size of female: Ht: 12-15, Wt: 40
Other names: English Bulldog

Bulldog Dog Temperament

Despite his sourmug the Bulldog is jovial, comical and amiable, among the most docile and mellow of dogs. He is willing to please, although he retains a stubborn streak. The bulldog is very good with children. Most are moderately friendly toward strangers. The breed is quite good with other pets.

Bulldog Dog Care

The Bulldog appreciates a daily outing but cannot tolerate hot humid weather and should not be expected to jog or walk great distances, or to jump from any heights. Most Bulldogs cannot swim. Most Bulldogs wheeze and snore, and some drool. Coat care is minimal, but facial wrinkles (and any folds around the tail) should be cleaned daily.

Bulldog Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, KCS, stenotic nares, elongated soft palate,
shoulder luxation, internalized tail
Minor concerns: entropion, ectropion, distichiasis, CHD, elbow
dysplasia, cherry eye, patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: urethral prolapse, vaginal hyperplasia
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, knee, (eye)
Life span: 8-10 years
Note: It is prone to skin fold dermatitis unless the wrinkles are
kept clean and dry. It cannot tolerate heat. Special precautions must
be taken when anesthetizing a bulldog. Caesarian deliveries are
commonly needed. Hip radiographs show most bulldogs to be dysplastic
but few show overt symptoms.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.