Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
canaandog

Canaan Dog

Family: livestock, herding, primitive, Southern (pariah)
Area of origin: Israel
Original function: sentry, messenger, and assistance
Average size of male: Ht: 20-24, Wt: 45-55
Average size of female: Ht: 19-23, Wt: 35-45
Other names: kalef K'naani

Canaan Dog Dog Temperament

Not only does the Canaan Dog excel as a herder, but he has also proven himself in a variety of tasks involving dependability and obedience. This is an intelligent, devoted, docile dog that is quite tractable and willing to please. He can be aloof toward strangers and protective of his family. The Canaan Dog is generally good with other household pets and dogs. He is a natural guardian and tends to bark a lot.

Canaan Dog Dog Care

Few breeds can claim as pure a working heritage as the Canaan Dog. This dog will not be happy just sitting around. He needs lots of exercise and mental and physical challenges. These needs can be met with herding exercise, a long jog, or a strenuous game session along with a challenging training session. He makes an excellent house dog. His coat needs brushing about once a week to remove dead hairs.

Canaan Dog Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: none
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: none
Life span: 12-13 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.