Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
collie

Collie

Family: livestock, herding
Area of origin: Scotland
Original function: sheep herding
Average size of male: Ht: 24-26, Wt: 60-75
Average size of female: Ht: 22-24, Wt: 50-65
Other names: Scottish collie

Collie Dog Temperament

The Collie is gentle and devoted, a mild-mannered friend to all. He is a dog with a working heritage, and needs daily mental and physical exercise or he can become frustrated. He is sensitive, intelligent and willing to please, although he is sometimes a bit stubborn. He can nip at heels in play. Some may bark a lot.

Collie Dog Care

A good walk or jog on leash or a fun play session is needed every day. The collie is such a family-oriented dog that he is far happier indoors. The coat of the smooth variety needs minimal care; the coat of the rough variety needs brushing or combing every other day, more when shedding.

Collie Dog Health

Major concerns: CEA
Minor concerns: distichiasis, pyotraumatic dermatitis
Occasionally seen: PDA, deafness, cerebellar abiotrophy (Rough)
Suggested tests: eye, (cardiac), (hearing)
Life span: 8-12 years
Note: often sensitive to ivermectin. Merles should not be bred to merles because homozygous merle is lethal or detrimental to health.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.