Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
doberman

Doberman Pinscher

Family: mastiff
Area of origin: Germany
Original function: guardian
Average size of male: Ht: 26-28, Wt: 65-90
Average size of female: Ht: 24-26, Wt: 65-90
Other names: Dobermann

Doberman Pinscher Dog Temperament

The Doberman pinscher is an intelligent capable guardian, ever on the alert and ready to protect her family or home. She is also a loyal and adventurous companion. She likes to be mentally challenged and is a gifted obedience pupil. She is sensitive and very responsive to her family's wishes, though some can be domineering. She is generally reserved with strangers.

Doberman Pinscher Dog Care

This is an active breed that needs daily mental and physical exercise, lest she become frustrated or destructive. Her exercise requirements can be met with a long jog or walk on leash, or a strenuous run in a safe area. The Doberman is a better companion and effective guardian if she shares her human's home. Coat care is minimal.

Doberman Pinscher Dog Health

Major concerns: CVI (wobbler's syndrome), cardiomyopathy
Minor concerns: vWD, demodicosis, osteosarcoma, narcolepsy, gastric torsion, CHD
Occasionally seen: albinism
Suggested tests: DNA for vWD, cardiac, (hip)
Life span: 10-12 years
Note: Blue Dobermans often have alopecia; white Dobermans suffer from several serious health problems.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.