Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
englishtoyspaniel

English Toy Spaniel

Family: spaniel, companion
Area of origin: England
Original function: flushing small birds, lapdog
Average size of male: Ht: 10-11, Wt: 8-14
Average size of female: Ht: 10-11, Wt: 8-14
Other names: King Charles spaniel

English Toy Spaniel Dog Temperament

The haughty English toy spaniel enjoys a life of leisure, punctuated with rollicking romps. He is a lap dog par excellence, gentle, amiable, calm and quiet, yet he is playful and attentive. He is utterly devoted to his family and reserved with strangers. He can be somewhat stubborn.

English Toy Spaniel Dog Care

Although he enjoys a nice walk on leash or a fun game in the house or yard, the English toy spaniel is not overly active and his exercise needs can be met with minimal effort. He does not do well in heat and is temperamentally unsuited for living outside away from his family. His long coat needs combing twice weekly.

English Toy Spaniel Dog Health

Major concerns: patellar luxation
Minor concerns: early tooth loss, "lazy" tongue (never fully extracts into mouth)
Occasionally seen: PDA
Suggested tests: knee
Life span: 10-12 years
Note: A soft spot in the skull (due to incomplete fontanel closure) sometimes occurs. The breed is sensitive to anesthesia.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.