Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
frenchbulldog

French Bulldog

Family: companion, Mastiff (Bulldog)
Area of origin: France
Original function: lap dog
Average size of male: Ht: 11-13, Wt: <28
Average size of female: Ht: 11-13, Wt: <28
Other names: Bouledogue Francais

French Bulldog Dog Temperament

The French Bulldog is a clown in a lap dog. He enjoys playing and entertaining his family, as well as cuddling and snoozing with his favorite person. He is amiable, sweet, companionable and willing to please.

French Bulldog Dog Care

The Frenchie has minimal exercise requirements, although he is a fun-loving dog. He enjoys a romp outdoors, but doesn't do well in hot, humid weather. Most cannot swim. A short walk on lead is sufficient to meet most of his physical needs. This breed should not live outdoors. The Frenchie snores and may wheeze and drool. He requires minimal coat care, but his facial wrinkles should be regularly cleaned.

French Bulldog Dog Health

Major concerns: stenotic nares, elongated soft palate, intervertebral
disc degeneration, hemivertebrae
Minor concerns: CHD, patellar luxation, entropion
Occasionally seen: distichiasis, cataract, deafness
Suggested tests: hip, spine, knee, eye
Life span: 9-11 years
Note: This breed does not tolerate heat well and may be sensitive to
anesthesia.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.