Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
germanshorthairedpointer

German Shorthaired Pointer

Family: livestock, herding
Area of origin: Germany
Original function: sheep herding, guarding, police dog
Average size of male: Ht: 24-26, Wt: 75-95
Average size of female: Ht: 22-24, Wt: 75-95
Other names: Alsatian, Deutscher schaferhund

German Shepherd Dog Dog Temperament

Among the most intelligent of breeds, the German Shepherd Dog is so intent on his mission whatever that may be and he is virtually unsurpassed in working versatility. He is utterly devoted and faithful. He is usually good with other pets.

German Shepherd Dog Dog Care

This breed needs daily mental and physical challenges. He enjoys a good exercise session as well as learning session. He is family-oriented and does well as a house dog. His coat needs brushing one or two times weekly.

German Shepherd Dog Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, elbow dysplasia
Minor concerns: panosteitis, vWD, progressive posterior paresis, cauda equina, pyotraumatic dermatitis, skin allergies, malignant neoplasms, pannus, cataract, gastric torsion, perianal fistulas, cardiomyopathy
Occasionally seen: pancreatic insufficiency
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, eye (blood)
Life span: 10-12 years
Note: GSDs are especially susceptible to a potentially fatal systemic fungal infection from Aspergillus.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.