Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
giantschnauzer

Giant Schnauzer

Family: livestock dog, herding
Area of origin: Germany
Original function: cattle herding, guardian
Average size of male: Ht: 25.5-27.5, Wt: 65-90
Average size of female: Ht: 23.5-25.5, Wt: 65-90
Other names: riesenschnauzer

Giant Schnauzer Dog Temperament

The playful, rambunctious giant schnauzer may be too boisterous for small children, even though he is otherwise very good with children in his own family. He is bold and protective of his family and reserved with strangers. This intelligent and exuberant breed is a good choice for an active person wanting a partner in adventure, although at times the giant may try to be the leader.

Giant Schnauzer Dog Care

The giant schnauzer needs daily exercise and fun. His exercise requirements can be met with vigorous games and long hikes or walks. He does best when allowed to divide his time between house and yard. His harsh coat needs combing once or twice weekly, plus shaping two to four times yearly. Shaping is best done by professional scissoring and hand-stripping, but clipping is acceptable for pets.

Giant Schnauzer Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: OCD, gastric torsion
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 10-12 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.