Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
goldenretriever

Golden Retriever

Family: gundog, retriever
Area of origin: England
Original function: retrieving
Average size of male: Ht: 23-24, Wt: 65-75
Average size of female: Ht: 21.5-22.5, Wt: 55-65
Other names: yellow retriever

Golden Retriever Dog Temperament

Everybody's friend, the golden retriever is known for her devoted and obedient nature as a family companion. She is an apt sporting retriever as well and yearns for a day in the field. Ignoring her active nature and powerful physique can lead to behavior problems, and she needs daily physical and mental exercise. She tends to be overly exuberant and boisterous, and her enthusiasm for everything often distracts her during training; however, she is eager to please and enjoys learning. The golden's achievements in competitive obedience are remarkable. She especially enjoys games that involve retrieving and loves to carry items in her mouth.

Golden Retriever Dog Care

The golden retriever needs daily exercise and human interaction. Challenging obedience lessons, active games or retrieving sessions are all good ways to exercise the golden's mind and body. She is such a social dog that she is best when she shares her life with her family. The coat does not tend to mat but needs twice weekly brushing.

Golden Retriever Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, elbow dysplasia, cataract
Minor concerns: entropion, distchiasis, trichiasis, cataract, pyotraumaticdermatitis, subvalvular aortic stenosis, OCD, allergies, vWD, cardiomyopathy
Occasionally seen: gastric torsion, epilepsy, CPRA, osteosarcoma
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, eye, cardiac, (blood)
Life span: 10-13 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.