Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
greatdane

Great Dane

Family: livestock dog, mastiff
Area of origin: Germany
Original function: guardian, hunting large game
Average size of male: Ht: 30-32, Wt: 100-120
Average size of female: Ht: 28-30, Wt: 100-120
Other names: Deutsche dogge, German mastiff

Great Dane Dog Temperament

The Great Dane is gentle, loving, easygoing and sensitive. She is generally good with children (although her friendly overtures may overwhelm a small child) and usually friendly toward other dogs and pets. She is powerful but sensitive and responsive to training. She makes a pleasant, well-mannered family companion.

Great Dane Dog Care

The Great Dane needs daily moderate exercise. Her needs can be met with a good walk or romp. Despite her sturdy appearance, she is not suited to living outdoors and is best suited to dividing her time between indoors and out. Inside, she needs soft bedding and sufficient room to stretch out when sleeping. Some tend to drool. Coat care is minimal.

Great Dane Dog Health

Major concerns: gastric torsion, CHD, cardiomyopathy
Minor concerns: CVI (wobbler's syndrome), cataract, elbow dysplasia, osteosarcoma, OCD, HOD
Occasionally seen: glaucoma, vWD
Suggested tests: cardiac, elbow, hip, eye, blood
Life span: 6-8 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.