Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
greatpyrenees

Great Pyrenees

Family: livestock Dog, flockguard
Area of origin: France
Original function: sheep guardian
Average size of male: Ht: 27-32, Wt: 100
Average size of female: Ht: 25-29, Wt: 85
Other names: Pyrenean mountain dog, chien des Pyrenees, chien de montagne des Pyrenees

Great Pyrenees Dog Temperament

The Great Pyrenees is a capable and imposing guardian, devoted to her family and somewhat wary of strangers, human or canine. When not provoked, she is calm, well-mannered and somewhat serious. She is very gentle with her family and children. She has an independent, somewhat stubborn, nature and may try to dominate a less secure handler. Some are not good off leash and may wander away. The Great Pyrenees tends to bark a lot.

Great Pyrenees Dog Care

The Great Pyrenees needs daily exercise to stay in shape, though her needs are not excessive. A moderate walk will usually suffice. She enjoys hiking, especially in cold weather and snow. She does not do well in hot weather. This breed enjoys being with her family indoors. Her coat needs brushing once or twice weekly, daily when shedding. She may drool at times, and she tends to be a messy drinker.

Great Pyrenees Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, patellar luxation
Minor concerns: entropion, OCD, skin problems, osteosarcoma
Occasionally seen: ChD, gastric torsion, otitis externa, panosteitis
Suggested tests: hip, knee, (eye)
Life span: 10-12 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.