Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
greaterswissmountaindog

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Family: livestock dog, mastiff (draft/cattle)
Area of origin: Switzerland
Original function: draft dog, guardian
Average size of male: Ht: 25.5-28.5, Wt: 105-140
Average size of female: Ht: 23.5-27, Wt: 85-110
Other names: grosser Schweizer sennenhund, Great Swiss cattle dog

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog Dog Temperament

The Greater Swiss mountain dog is a sensitive, loyal and extremely devoted family companion. He is calm and easygoing, very gentle with children as well as other pets. He is protective, alert, bold and vigilant.

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog Dog Care

As befitting of a dog with working roots, this breed likes the outdoors, especially in cold weather. He needs daily exercise, either a good long walk or vigorous romp. When indoors, he needs plenty of room to stretch out. His coat needs brushing once weekly, more often when shedding.

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, gastric torsion, elbow dysplasia
Minor concerns: panosteitis, OCD, distichiasis, entropion
Occasionally seen: ectropion
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, (eye)
Life span: 10-12 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.