Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
Ibizanhound

Ibizan Hound

Family: Sighthound, Southern (pariah), primitive
Area of origin: Ibiza (Balaeric Islands)
Original function: hunting rabbits
Average size of male: Ht: 23.5-27.5, Wt: 50
Average size of female: Ht: 22.5-26, Wt: 45
Other names: podenco Ibicenco, ca Eibisenc, Balaeric dog

Ibizan Hound Dog Temperament

The graceful Ibizan Hound retains great hunting instinct, using his acute senses of hearing and smell to locate small animals, and relishing the opportunity to chase anything that moves. Unlike most Sighthounds, he barks when chasing. He is gentle, mild-mannered, even-tempered and loyal, and makes a quiet, trustworthy house pet.

Ibizan Hound Dog Care

As an independent and athletic dog, the Ibizan Hound needs daily exercise in a safe area. Ideal exercise allows the dog to stretch out at full speed, but his needs can also be met with long walks or jogs on leash, combined with an occasional chance to run full out. The Ibizan is not kept as an outside dog and he is a skilled jumper, which should be taken into consideration when designing an enclosure. The smooth coat requires only occasional brushing, whereas the wire coat requires weekly brushing as well as occasional hand-plucking of dead hairs.

Ibizan Hound Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: none
Occasionally seen: deafness
Suggested tests: none
Life span: 12-14 years
Note: sensitive to anesthesia

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.