Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
irishsetter

Irish Setter

Family: gundog, setter, pointer
Area of origin: Ireland
Original function: bird setting and retrieving
Average size of male: Ht: 27, Wt: 70
Average size of female: Ht: 25, Wt: 60
Other names: red setter

Irish Setter Dog Temperament

The Irish setter was bred to be a tireless and enthusiastic hunter, and she approaches everything in life with a rollicking, good-natured attitude, full of gusto and fervor. Given a daily outlet for her energy, she makes a pleasant companion. Without ample exercise, she can be overly active inside or become frustrated. She is an amiable breed, eager to please and be part of her family's activities. She is good with children. She is less popular as a hunter than the other setters.

Irish Setter Dog Care

The Irish needs exercise, and lots of it. It is not fair to take a dog selected for boundless energy and expect her to sit inside. A minimum of one hour of hard strenuous games and exertion a day is recommended. The is such a sociable dog that she does best living with her family. Her coat needs regular brushing and combing every two to three days, plus some clipping and trimming to looks her best.

Irish Setter Dog Health

Major concerns: PRA, CHD, gastric torsion
Minor concerns: epilepsy, megaesophagus, OCD, panosteitis, HOD
Occasionally seen: OCD, epilepsy, hemophilia A
Suggested tests: DNA for PRA, hip, eye, cardiac
Life span: 12-14 years
Note: With the advent of DNA testing for PRA, this problem should no longer be a concern if both parents have been tested.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.