Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
irishterrier

Irish Terrier

Family: terrier
Area of origin: Ireland
Original function: hunting fox, otter, and other vermin
Average size of male: Ht: 18, Wt: 27
Average size of female: Ht: 18, Wt: 25
Other names: Irish red terrier

Irish Terrier Dog Temperament

Called the daredevil of dogdom, the Irish terrier is brash, bold, assertive, playful, inquisitive, independent, strong-willed and ever ready for action and adventure. He likes to chase and run and hunt and explore; he needs daily physical and mental exercise in a safe area. Given sufficient exercise, he is surprisingly well-mannered and dignified indoors. He is a loyal and entertaining companion.

Irish Terrier Dog Care

This is a dog with an active mind and body. He needs daily entertainment and exercise. He makes a good walking and jogging companion, as well as hiking or hunting partner. His needs can also be met with a rigorous play session. His wire coat needs combing one or two times weekly, plus scissoring and shaping two to four times yearly.

Irish Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: urolithiasis
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: none
Life span: 12-15 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.