Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
jackrussell

Jack Russell Terrier

Family: terrier
Area of origin: England
Original function: fox bolting
Average size of male: Ht: 12-14, Wt: 13-17
Average size of female: Ht: 12-14, Wt: 13-17
Other names: Parson Jack Russell terrier

Jack Russell Terrier Dog Temperament

This is a dog that thrives on action and adventure. In the process, he often finds himself in the middle of trouble. He is a true hunter at heart and will explore, wander, chase and dig when he gets a chance. He is very playful and intelligent. He gets along well with children and strangers. He does well with horses, but he may chase cats and is not good with rodents. He may tend to bark and dig. He makes an ideal companion for an active person with a good sense of humor who wants a lot of entertainment-and mischief-in one dog.

Jack Russell Terrier Dog Care

The Jack Russell needs a lot of mental and physical stimulation every day. He is not a dog that can sit around inside. He needs a long walk or strenuous game every day, plus a short training session. He enjoys the chance to explore on his own, but he must do so only in a safe area because he tends to go off in search of trouble, and some go down holes and must be dug out! He does best when allowed access to a house and yard. Coat care for the smooth type consists only of weekly brushing to remove dead hair; for the broken coat he also consists of occasional hand stripping.

Jack Russell Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: lens luxation, patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: glaucoma, ataxia, Legg-Calvs, deafness
Suggested tests: eye, knee
Life span: 13-15 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.