Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
japanesechin

Japanese Chin

Family: companion
Area of origin: Japan
Original function: lap dog
Average size of male: Ht: 8-11, Wt: 4-7
Average size of female: Ht: 8-11, Wt: 4-7
Other names: Japanese spaniel

Japanese Chin Dog Temperament

The Japanese Chin is a devoted companion, relishing a warm lap as much as a boisterous game. He is sensitive and willing to please, tending to shadow his family. He is a friend to all: strangers, dogs and pets. His playfulness and gentleness make him a good child's companion for equally gentle children. The breed has been described as almost catlike, some even climb.

Japanese Chin Dog Care

The Japanese Chin is lively but small enough that his exercise needs can be met with a short walk, romp or game. This is not a breed that can live outside. He does not do well in hot humid weather. Some Chins tend to wheeze. The long coat needs combing twice weekly.

Japanese Chin Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: patellar luxation, KCS, entropion
Occasionally seen: achondroplasia, epilepsy
Suggested tests: knee, (eye)
Life span: 12-14 years
Note: The breed is sensitive to anesthesia and does not tolerate heat well. He is also prone to corneal abrasions.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.