Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
keeshond

Keeshond

Family: Spitz, Northern (companion)
Area of origin: The Netherlands
Original function: barge watchdog
Average size of male: Ht: 17-19, Wt: 45
Average size of female: Ht: 16-18, Wt: 35
Other names: Wolf Spitz

Keeshond Dog Temperament

The Keeshond combines many traits of the best house dogs: fairly energetic and playful, very attentive and loving, and ready for adventure yet content to take it easy. He is sensitive and learns readily. He makes a good companion for a child or adult. He is friendly to all but, nonetheless, an alert watchdog.

Keeshond Dog Care

This is a lively breed that can have his exercise needs met with moderate exercise, such as a good walk on leash, combined with a vigorous game. He is such a sociable dog that he prefers to share his life with his family. The double coat needs brushing once or twice weekly, and more when shedding.

Keeshond Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: CHD, epilepsy, skin problems
Occasionally seen: renal cortical hypoplasia, tetralogy of Fallot,
mitral valve insufficiency
Suggested tests: hip, (cardiac)
Life span: 12-14 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.