Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
kerryblueterrier

Kerry Blue Terrier

Family: terrier
Area of origin: Ireland
Original function: ratting, badger and fox hunting
Average size of male: Ht: 18-19.5, Wt: 33-40
Average size of female: Ht: 17.5-19, Wt: <33-40
Other names: Irish blue terrier

Kerry Blue Terrier Dog Temperament

A versatile terrier, the Kerry blue's personality is multifaceted. She can guard, hunt, herd or just be a fun-loving companion. She needs daily mental and physical activity in a safe area. She loves to run, chase, hunt, explore, play and dig. Indoors, She is well-mannered. She can be protective toward strangers yet greet verified friends with great enthusiasm. She is clever and independent, often stubborn. Some tend to bark.

Kerry Blue Terrier Dog Care

The Kerry blue needs a good amount of exercise, but her needs can be met with either a long walk on leash, a vigorous play session or a chance to explore off leash in a safe area. Her coat needs combing about twice a week, plus scissoring and coat shaping every month.

Kerry Blue Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: PNA, cerebellar abiotrophy
Minor concerns: cataract, spiculosis, hair follicle tumors, entropion, KCS, narrow palpebral fissure distichiasis, CHD
Occasionally seen: retinal folds
Suggested tests: eye, (hip)
Life span: 12-15 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.