Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
kuvasz

Kuvasz

Family: livestock dog, sheepdog, flockguard
Area of origin: Hungary
Original function: guardian, hunting large game
Average size of male: Ht: 28-30, Wt: 100-115
Average size of female: Ht: 26-28, Wt: 70-90
Other names: Hungarian kuvasz

Kuvasz Dog Temperament

Despite his sweet looks, the kuvasz is a tough protector, fearlessly defending his family or home. He is gentle with and protective of children in his own family. He is reserved with strangers; however, he tends to be very gentle with other pets and livestock. He is devoted and loyal but not very demonstrative. Some can be domineering.

Kuvasz Dog Care

The kuvasz needs daily exercise and enjoys a long walk or good run in a safe area. He does best when allowed access to both house and yard. His coat needs brushing one or two times weekly, more often during heavy shedding periods.

Kuvasz Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, OCD
Minor concerns: none
Occasionally seen: panosteitis, HOD
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 9-12 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.