Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
lowchen_1

Lowchen

Family: companion, water dog
Area of origin: France, Germany
Original function: companion
Average size of male: Ht: 12-14, Wt: 8-18
Average size of female: Ht: 12-14, Wt: 8-18
Other names: little lion dog

Lowchen Dog Temperament

This is a lively, inquisitive, affectionate dog. He is a mixture of playful spirit and calm soul mate, a good companion for a quiet family. He is willing to please and responsive to commands, and is devoted to his family. Some may bark or dig a lot.

Lowchen Dog Care

The Lowchen can receive ample exercise with a short walk or active game every day. He enjoys a mental challenge. He is not a breed that should live outside, although he appreciates access to a yard during the day. His coat needs brushing or combing about every other day. Clipping to maintain the traditional lion trim must be done every month or two. Many pet owners prefer to keep their dogs in a puppy clip.

Lowchen Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: none
Life span: 13-15 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.