Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
maltese_1

Maltese

Family: bichon, companion, terrier, water dog
Area of origin: Malta
Original function: lap dog
Average size of male: Ht: 9-10, Wt: 4-7
Average size of female: Ht: 9-10, Wt: 4-7
Other names: bichon Maltiase

Maltese Dog Temperament

Long a favorite lap dog, the gentle Maltese fills this role admirably. She also has a wild side and loves to run and play. Despite her innocent look, she is bold and feisty and may challenge larger dogs. She can be reserved with strangers. Some bark a lot.

Maltese Dog Care

The exercise requirements of the Maltese are easily met with indoor games, a romp in the yard or a short walk on leash. Despite her coat, the Maltese is not an outdoor dog. The coat needs combing every one or two days. The white coat may be difficult to keep clean in some areas. Pets may be clipped for easier care.

Maltese Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: patellar luxation, open fontanel, hypoglycemia, hydrocephalus, distichiasis, entropion
Occasionally seen: deafness, white shaker-dog syndrome
Suggested tests: knee, (eye)
Life span: 12-14 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.