Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
manchesterterrier

Manchester Terrier

Family: terrier
Area of origin: England
Original function: ratting, rabbit hunting
Average size of male: Ht: 15-16, Wt: 12-22
Average size of female: Ht: 15-16, Wt: 12-22
Other names: black and tan terrier

Manchester Terrier (Standard) Dog Temperament

The Manchester terrier has been described as "catlike," being impeccably clean, independent, reserved with strangers, yet sensitive. She is more responsive than many terriers and is generally a well-mannered house dog. She is devoted to her family, and enjoys napping at her special person's side. Otherwise, she is busy, ever nosing around for adventure or a game. Some tend to dig.

Manchester Terrier (Standard) Dog Care

This alert and active breed can have her exercise needs met with a moderate walk on leash, good romp in the yard or an off-lead foray in a safe area. This is not a breed that should live outdoors, although she appreciates access to a yard during the day. She likes a warm, soft bed. Coat care is minimal.

Manchester Terrier (Standard) Dog Health

Major concerns: lens luxation
Minor concerns: none
Occasionally seen: epilepsy, skin fragility
Suggested tests: eye
Life span: 15-16 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.