Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
miniaturepinscher

Miniature Pinscher

Family: terrier, pinscher
Area of origin: Germany
Original function: small-vermin hunting
Average size of male: Ht: 10-12.5, Wt: 8-10
Average size of female: Ht: 10-12.5, Wt: 8-10
Other names: reh pinscher, zwergpinscher

Miniature Pinscher Dog Temperament

Among the most energetic of all breeds, the min pin is a perpetual motion machine. He is busy, inquisitive, playful, bold and brash. He retains terrier-like traits and tends to be stubborn and independent. He may chase small animals and can be reserved with strangers.

Miniature Pinscher Dog Care

The min pin needs lots of activity. Because of his small size, his exercise needs can be met indoors or out; regardless, he needs several play sessions every day. He enjoys a romp outdoors in a safe area, but hates the cold. This is not a breed to live outdoors. His coat is virtually carefree, requiring only occasional brushing to remove dead hair.

Miniature Pinscher Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: Legg - Perthes, patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: PRA
Suggested tests: knee, (eye)
Life span: 12-14 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.