Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
norwegianelkhound

Norwegian Elkhound

Family: Spitz, Northern (hunting)
Area of origin: Norway
Original function: hunting elk (moose)
Average size of male: Ht: 20.5, Wt: 55
Average size of female: Ht: 19.5, Wt: 48
Other names: Elkhound, Norsk Elghund

Norwegian Elkhound Dog Temperament

The Norwegian Elkhound combines traits of hounds and Spitz-like dogs, resulting in a breed that is bold, playful, independent, alert, boisterous and, unlike most hounds, even protective. This is a dog ready for adventure! He needs daily exercise, lest he become frustrated or even destructive. He is friendly with strangers. He may bark a lot.

Norwegian Elkhound Dog Care

The Elkhound was developed to hunt all day under grueling conditions. He needs daily exertion in order to feel satisfied. This can be in the form of a good jog, very long walk or invigorating play session. He is happiest living with his family. His double coat needs brushing twice a week and daily during main shedding season when he sheds a lot.

Norwegian Elkhound Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: pyotraumatic dermatitis, PRA
Occasionally seen: Fanconi syndrome
Suggested tests: hip, eye
Life span: 10-12 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.