Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
papillion

Papillon

Family: spitz, spaniel, companion
Area of origin: France
Original function: lap dog
Average size of male: Ht: 8-11, Wt: 9-10
Average size of female: Ht: 8-11, Wt: 9-10
Other names: epagneul nain (phalene is also known as Continental toy spaniel)

Papillon Dog Temperament

One of the most obedient and responsive of the toy breeds, the vivacious papillon is also gentle, amiable and playful. He is friendly toward strangers, other dogs and pets and is very good with children. Some can be timid.

Papillon Dog Care

The lively papillon thrives on mental stimulation, and he enjoys a daily walk on leash as well as challenging games indoors or out. This is not a breed that can live outdoors. His coat needs brushing twice weekly.

Papillon Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: PRA, patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: knee, eye
Life span: 12-15 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.