Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
pekingese

Pekingese

Family: companion
Area of origin: China
Original function: lap dog
Average size of male: Ht: 6-9, Wt: <14
Average size of female: Ht: 6-9, Wt: <14
Other names: lion dog, Peking palasthund

Pekingese Dog Temperament

The Pekingese is decidedly not a sissy lap dog. She is a courageous character that will not start a fight but will not back down from one either. She tends to be aloof around strangers. She is extremely devoted to her family, but is independent and not overly demonstrative. Her stubbornness is legendary. Although playful around family members.

Pekingese Dog Care

The Pekingese enjoys a leisurely walk outdoors, but she is equally happy to romp inside. She can easily die of heat prostration. She must be kept in air conditioning in warm weather. She is an ideal apartment dog. The coat will mat unless combed at the very least weekly, preferably more often. The over-nose wrinkle should be cleaned daily to avoid infection. The coat around the anus must be inspected daily for soiling. Pekingese tend to snore!

Pekingese Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: elongated soft palate, stenotic nares, KCS, patellar luxation, disticiasis, trichiasis, skin fold dermatitis
Occasionally seen: urolithiasis
Suggested tests: knee, (eye)
Life span: 13-15 years
Note: The breed is sensitive to anesthesia and does not tolerate heat well. She is also prone to corneal abrasions. Puppies must often be delivered by Caesarian.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.