Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
pointer

Pointer

Family: gundog, pointer
Area of origin: England
Original function: Pointing
Average size of male: Ht: 25-28, Wt: 55-75
Average size of female: Ht: 23-26, Wt: 45-65
Other names: English pointer

Pointer Dog Temperament

The pointer is a true wide-ranging hunter, which means that he not only is an excellent bird dog but also has the stamina to run for hours. Consequently, he needs lots of exercise or he can become frustrated and destructive. Because he is ever on the lookout for birds, he is easily distracted from everyday matters, but he is nearly impossible to distract once on point. He is gentle and sweet but also can be energetic and boisterous at times. Like many sporting breeds, he can be found in field or show types; the field type is generally smaller and perhaps more active.

Pointer Dog Care

The pointer needs exercise, and lots of it. He needs at least an hour of exertion every day. He enjoys running and searching the wilds on long jaunts afield. At home he needs space to exercise outdoors and should not be expected to sit inside all day. The pointer needs canine or human companionship and does far better when allowed to spend time with his family. He requires only an occasional brushing to remove dead hair.

Pointer Dog Health

Major concerns: entropion
Minor concerns: CHD
Occasionally seen: cataract, deafness
Suggested tests: (hip), eye
Life span: 12-15 years
Note: prone to tail-tip injuries

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.