Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
poodle

Poodle

Family: Gun Dog, Companion, Water Dog
Area of origin: Germany and Central Europe
Original function: Water retrieving, performer
Average size of male: Ht: 15-21, Wt: 45-65
Average size of female: Ht: 15-21, Wt: 45-65
Other names: Barbone, Caniche

Poodle (Standard) Dog Temperament

Among the very smartest and most obedient of dogs, the standard Poodle combines playful exuberance with a zest for life's adventures. He retains his hunting heritage and loves to run, swim and retrieve. He gets along well with everyone, although he can be somewhat reserved with strangers. He is excellent with children.

Poodle (Standard) Dog Care

All Poodles need a lot of interaction with people. They also need mental and physical exercise. A brief but challenging obedience or play session, combined with a walk, should be part of every Poodle's day. Standard Poodles will need more exercise and may especially enjoy swimming. No Poodle should live outdoors. The show Poodle should preferably be brushed every day or weekly for shorter coats. Poodle hair, when shed, does not fall out but becomes caught in the surrounding hair, which can cause matting if not removed. The pet clips are easier to maintain and can be done every four to six weeks.

Poodle (Standard) Dog Health

Major concerns: sebaceous adenitis, gastric torsion, Addison's
Minor concerns: distichiasis, entropion, cataract, CHD, epilepsy
Occasionally seen: PDA, vWD
Suggested tests: skinpunch for SA, eye, (hip)
Life span: 10-13 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.