Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
pug

Pug

Family: companion, mastiff (bulldog)
Area of origin: China
Original function: lap dog
Average size of male: Ht: 10-11, Wt: 14-18
Average size of female: Ht: 10-11, Wt: 14-18
Other names: mops, Carlin

Pug Dog Temperament

A delightful blend of dignity and comedy, the pug is an amiable, playful and confident companion. He can be stubborn and headstrong, but he is pleasant and generally willing to please. He loves to cavort and show off.

Pug Dog Care

The pug needs daily exercise, either in the form of a lively game or a moderate walk on leash. He does not do well in heat and humidity and should not be kept outdoors. He needs minimal coat care but daily cleaning of facial wrinkles. His smooth coat needs only occasional brushing to remove dead hairs; however, the wrinkles need regular cleaning and drying to prevent skin infections. The pug wheezes and snores.

Pug Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: elongated palette, stenotic nares, patellar luxation, Legg - Perthes, entropion
Occasionally seen: epilepsy
Suggested tests: (eye)
Life span: 12-15 years
Note: Skin fold dermatitis occurs if wrinkles are not regularly cleaned. The pug cannot tolerate heat and is sensitive to anesthesia. He is prone to corneal abrasion and obesity.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.