Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
rhodesianridgeback

Rhodesian Ridgeback

Family: sighthound, scenthound, Southern (sight)
Area of origin: South Africa
Original function: large game (including lion) hunting, guardian
Average size of male: Ht: 25-27, Wt: 85
Average size of female: Ht: 24-26, Wt: 70
Other names: African lion hound

Rhodesian Ridgeback Dog Temperament

The Rhodesian Ridgeback is the hound group's answer to a somewhat protective dog. Not only is he a keen and versatile hunter, but he is a loyal guardian. He is good with children, especially protective of those in his family, but he is sometimes overly boisterous in play. He is strong-willed and powerful; some can become domineering.

Rhodesian Ridgeback Dog Care

The Ridgeback loves to run, and he needs daily mental and physical exercise to keep from becoming frustrated. He can be a good jogging or hiking companion. The Ridgeback is happier sleeping indoors and dividing his time between the house and yard during the day. Coat care is minimal, consisting only of occasional brushing to remove dead hair.

Rhodesian Ridgeback Dog Health

Major concerns: dermoid sinus
Minor concerns: CHD
Occasionally seen: deafness, elbow dysplasia
Suggested tests: breeder check for dermoid sinus, (hip)
Life span: 10-13 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.