Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
saintbernard

Saint Bernard

Family: livestock dog, sheepdog, mastiff
Area of origin: Switzerland
Original function: draft, search and rescue
Average size of male: Ht: >27.5, Wt: 120-200
Average size of female: Ht: >25, Wt: 120-200
Other names: St. Bernhardshund, Alpine mastiff

Saint Bernard Dog Temperament

The calm, easygoing Saint Bernard is gentle and patient around children, although he is not particularly playful. He is devoted to his family and is willing to please, although at his own pace. He can be stubborn.

Saint Bernard Dog Care

The Saint Bernard needs daily exercise in order to stay fit. His requirements can be met with moderate walks and short runs, however. Overweight puppies are more prone to hip probleearms. He enjoys cold weather and does not do well in heat. This breed does best when allowed access to both house and yard. His coat, whether long or short, needs weekly brushing, more so when shedding. All Saints drool.

Saint Bernard Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD, gastric torsion, entropion, ectropion, distichiasis, elbow dysplasia, osteosarcoma
Minor concerns: OCD, diabetes, heart conditions, cardiomyopathy, pyotraumatic dermatitis
Occasionally seen: epilepsy
Suggested tests: hip, elbow, cardiac, eye
Life span: 8-10 years
Note: The Saint Bernard does not tolerate heat well.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.