Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
saluki

Saluki

Family: sighthound, Southern (sighthound)
Area of origin: Middle East
Original function: coursing hare and gazelles
Average size of male: Ht: 23-28, Wt: 35-65
Average size of female: Ht: 23-28, Wt: 35-65
Other names: Gazelle hound, Persian Greyhound

Saluki Dog Temperament

The Saluki tends to be aloof and reserved with strangers. He is extremely devoted to his own family, but is not particularly demonstrative. The Saluki is very gentle with children. Extremely sensitive, he does not take to rough-and-tumble play or deal well with harsh corrections. Some Salukis can be shy. This breed is very quiet and sedate indoors, seeking out a soft, warm spot. Outside, he runs in great circles at tremendous speeds and will chase any small running animals or fast-moving objects. The Saluki may not come when called.

Saluki Dog Care

Daily exercise is essential, preferably in the form of free running in a safe, enclosed area. The Saluki's needs can also be met with long leash walks or jogging. Salukis should sleep inside and they do best as indoor dogs with access to a yard. They can play in snow and cold weather but should not be expected to spend extended time in the cold. The Saluki must have a soft bed, or he could develop callouses. A Saluki in proper weight is naturally thin; however, this breed tends to be a picky eater, which can result in a very thin-looking dog. Many people not familiar with the Saluki wrongly assume that the dog is not being fed properly! The smooth coat needs only occasional brushing to remove dead hair, but the feathered coat needs combing once or twice a week to prevent matting.

Saluki Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: none
Occasionally seen: cardiomyopathy
Suggested tests: none
Life span: 12-14 years
Note: sensitive to anesthesia

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.