Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
shibainu

Shiba Inu

Family: Spitz, Northern (companion)
Area of origin: Japan
Original function: hunting and flushing small game
Average size of male: Ht: 14.5-16.5, Wt: 20-30
Average size of female: Ht: 13.5-15.5, Wt: 20-30
Other names: brushwood dog, Japanese small-size dog

Shiba Inu Dog Temperament

Bold, independent and headstrong, the Shiba is brimming with self-confidence. He is lively outdoors, yet calm indoors, as long as he gets daily exercise. He may chase small animals. He is a hardy breed, ready for adventure. Some tend to be headstrong and domineering. He is territorial, alert and reserved with strangers, ingredients making for an excellent watchdog. He is quite vocal; some bark a lot.

Shiba Inu Dog Care

The Shiba needs a daily workout, either in the form of a vigorous game in the yard, a long walk or a good run in a safe area. He does best when allowed to divide his time between inside and out. His double coat needs brushing one or two times weekly, more when shedding.

Shiba Inu Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: knee
Life span: 12-15 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.