Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
siberianhusky

Siberian Husky

Family: spitz, Northern (draft)
Area of origin: Russia (Siberia)
Original function: sled pulling
Average size of male: Ht: 21-23.5, Wt: 45-60
Average size of female: Ht: 20-22, Wt: 35-50
Other names: Arctic husky

Siberian Husky Dog Temperament

Fun-loving, adventurous, alert, independent, clever, stubborn, mischievous and obstinate, all describe the Siberian husky. This breed loves to run and will roam if given the chance. He is generally good with other household dogs. In fact, he is a very social dog that must have human or canine companionship. He may chase strange cats or livestock. Some howl, dig and chew.

Siberian Husky Dog Care

This is an active dog, bred to run tirelessly for miles. He needs ample daily exercise, either in the form of a long jog or a long run off leash in a safe area. He also loves to pull and enjoys cold weather. His coat needs brushing one or two times a week, daily during periods of heaviest shedding.

Siberian Husky Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: PRA, distichiasis, cataract, corneal opacities
Occasionally seen: CHD, glaucoma
Suggested tests: eye, (hip)
Life span: 11-13 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.