Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
spinoneitaliano

Spinone Italiano

Family: gundog, pointer
Area of origin: Italy
Original function: pointing and retrieving
Average size of male: Ht: 23.5-27.5, Wt: 71-82
Average size of female: Ht: 22.5-25.5, Wt: 62-71
Other names: Italian Spinone

Spinone Italiano Dog Temperament

This is a devoted and gentle dog, very willing to please. She is affectionate and gets along well with other dogs and pets and children. She is also courageous. The spinone is calmer and easier going than most pointing breeds.

Spinone Italiano Dog Care

Like all sporting dogs, the spinone needs daily exercise. This can take the form of a long walk or good run off leash. She is a family dog and prefers to share time with her people. Coat care consists of weekly brushing, plus occasional hand-stripping to neaten the face and feet.

Spinone Italiano Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: ectropion, gastric torsion, otitis externa
Occasionally seen: cerebral ataxis
Suggested tests: hip, (eye)
Life span: 12-14 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.