Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
standardschnauzer

Standard Schnauzer

Family: schnauzer, livestock guard, terrier
Area of origin: Germany
Original function: ratting, guardian
Average size of male: Ht: 18.5-19.5, Wt: 40-45
Average size of female: Ht: 17.5-18.5, Wt: 35-40
Other names: mittelschnauzer

 

Standard Schnauzer Dog Temperament

Bold and lively, the standard schnauzer is a fun-loving companion and guardian. He is clever and headstrong, and unless given daily physical and mental exercise, he can be mischievous. He does best with a firm, patient parent. He is a devoted family dog and very reliable with children. He is good with other family pets. He can be reserved with strangers, sometimes acting suspicious and protective.

Standard Schnauzer Dog Care

The standard schnauzer needs daily exertion, either a long walk on leash, a vigorous game or an off-lead outing in a safe area. He is better off dividing his time between house and yard. His harsh coat needs combing twice weekly, plus professional scissoring and shaping four times yearly. Shaping is done by clipping or stripping.

Standard Schnauzer Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: CHD, follicular dermatitis
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 12-14 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.