Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
tibetanterrier

Tibetan Terrier

Family: companion, herding
Area of origin: Tibet
Original function: herder, good luck, companion
Average size of male: Ht: 15-16, Wt: 20-24
Average size of female: Ht: 15-16, Wt: 20-24
Other names: Dhokhi Apso

Tibetan Terrier Dog Temperament

Gentle and amiable, the Tibetan Terrier makes a charming, dependable companion both indoors and out. He is equally up for an adventure in the field, a game in the yard or a snooze in the house. He is sensitive, very companionable and willing to please.

Tibetan Terrier Dog Care

The Tibetan Terrier likes to run and explore, and needs daily exercise in a safe area. His needs can also be met by a vigorous game in the yard or a moderately long walk on leash. He is best as an indoor, or indoor/outdoor, dog. His long coat needs thorough brushing or combing once or twice a week.

Tibetan Terrier Dog Health

Major concerns: lens luxation, PRA, ceroid lipofuscinosis
Minor concerns: patellar luxation, cataract, CHD
Occasionally seen: distichiasis
Suggested tests: eye, hip
Life span: 12-15 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.