Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
vizsla

Vizsla

Family: gundog, pointer, versatile hunting dog
Area of origin: Hungary
Original function: pointing, falconry, trailing
Average size of male: Ht: 22-24, Wt: 45-65
Average size of female: Ht: 21-23, Wt: 45-65
Other names: Hungarian vizsla, Magyar vizsla, Hungarian pointer, Drotszoru Magyar vizsla

Vizsla Dog Temperament

Bred to be a close-working gun dog, the vizsla has the energy to range all day. He is a true hunter at heart, a talented pointer and always on the lookout for bird scent. He can become frustrated and destructive if not given adequate exercise. Most can be stubborn, some can be timid and others can be overly excitable. He is gentle, affectionate and sensitive, and can be protective. The vizsla makes a good companion for an active family who spends a lot of time outdoors.

Vizsla Dog Care

The vizsla needs a lot of strenuous exercise every day. This is an active breed that cannot be expected to meet his energy requirements with a short walk or within a small yard. He needs to be jogged or allowed to run in a large enclosed area. Otherwise, his needs are minimal. His coat requires little care except an occasional brushing to remove dead hair. He needs a soft bed.

Vizsla Dog Health

Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: hemophilia A, CMO, CHD
Occasionally seen: none
Suggested tests: (hip)
Life span: 10-14 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.