Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
weimaraner

Weimaraner

Family: gundog, pointer, versatile hunting dog
Area of origin: Germany
Original function: large game trailing
Average size of male: Ht: 25-27, Wt: 70-85
Average size of female: Ht: 23-25, Wt: 70-85
Other names: Weimaraner vorstehhund

Weimaraner Dog Temperament

The Weimaraner is bold and rambunctious. He loves to run and hunt and can become frustrated and destructive if kept penned up. He can be stubborn or headstrong. he functions best with an active family who enjoys outdoor activities and wants a fun-loving companion.

Weimaraner Dog Care

Daily strenuous exertion is a must for the Weimaraner. He needs to stretch his legs, run and explore in a large, safe area. As a social dog, he does best when he can divide his time between indoors and out. Coat care is minimal: occasional brushing to remove dead hair.

Weimaraner Dog Health

Major concerns: gastric torsion
Minor concerns: spinal dysraphism, CHD, entropion, distichiasis, vWD, hemophilia A, hypertrophic osteodystrophy
Occasionally seen: ununited anconeal process, eversion of nictitating membrane
Suggested tests: (hip), (eye), (blood)
Life span: 10-13 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.